UI Cut off Mark for 2020/2021 Admissions – [All Departments]

SHARE

Official UI Cut-Off Marks for 2020/2021 Admissions – [All Departments]… UI Cut-Off Mark 2020/2021 | UI Departmental cut-off marks for the 2020/2021 academic session.

UI Cut off Mark

Are you an aspirant of the University of Ibadan (UI )? Do you want to know the 2020 departmental cut-off marks of UI? We have got you covered with all aspect of UI cut-off marks for the 2020/2021 academic session.

There are certain criteria to be observed by students before being admitted to study in any of the courses in any tertiary institution. One of these which include meeting the required cut-off mark for each school as well as the courses itself.  It is very easy to obtain admission if one has met the required cut off mark for the admission into a particular course.

See Also: List of Courses Offered at UI.

UI Cut-off Mark 2020 (General)

The following is the officially approved minimum cut-off mark for admission into UI for 2020/2021 academic year:

UI CUT-OFF MARK: 200.

The University of Ibadan (UI) has adopted to the minimum Cut-off mark of 200 for it 2020/2021 admission exercise.

You might ask questions like: I had 20and above but was not still given the admission to study my desired course?

Candidates with higher scores are first considered in admission basics candidates with lower scores though might meet the cutoff mark of 200 ay likely not be admitted. In fact, it is the higher your scores, the higher the chance of being admitted.

UI Departmental Cut-off Mark 2020

The University of Ibadan (UI) Departmental Cut-Off Marks are as follows:-

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHAEOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHAEOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

Due to the high number of students wishing to study at the University of Ibadan (UI), the admission processes are competitive and admissions are given based on the higher the jamb scores, the higher the chances of being admitted.

UI Nature of Admission Screening

The University of Ibadan (UI) holds her admission screening exercises within a week or couple of weeks and it usually comes in two phases. Students who applied to study in the school are to proceed with the pre-screening exercise when once it is being announced.

Documents required for the pre-screening exercise are SSCE result and JAMB registration print out only.

It is important that candidate arrives early and locate his/her screening venue early. Candidates will be screened based on their JAMB scores and their SSCE result respectively.

The second phase of the screening is after the admission lists might have been released. Candidates who have merited the admission will be invited for another screening exercise. Here all documents such as;

  • Original copies of their educational qualifications (Statements of Results/Certificates).
    N/B: Cases of awaiting results will NOT be accepted.
  • Birth Certification/Age Declaration.
  • A letter of good conduct from your Village Head or a responsible member of your
    community/or civil servant not below Grade Level 10 or equivalent in the private sector.
  • Certificate of Local Government of origin; and this notification of admission status
    slip.

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here