Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates in Nigeria

SHARE

Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates in Nigeria.

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Watch this short video;

COVID-19 Highlights.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

  • On the 11th of August 2020, 423 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 47290 cases have been confirmed, 33609 cases have been discharged and 956 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 423 new cases are reported from 22 states- Lagos (117), FCT (40), Ondo (35), Rivers (28), Osun (24), Benue (21), Abia (19), Ogun (19), Ebonyi (18), Delta (17), Kwara (17), Kaduna (15), Anambra (14), Ekiti (11), Kano (9), Imo (6), Gombe (4), Oyo (3), Taraba (3), Bauchi (1), Edo (1) and Nasarawa (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested319,851
Total Confirmed cases47,290
Discharged33,609
Death956

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by States.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,0742,75113,128195
FCT4,5253,1721,30746
Oyo2,8901,4361,42331
Edo2,3991782,121100
Rivers1,9721961,72155
Kano1,6432761,31354
Kaduna1,6282071,40912
Delta1,6131391,43044
Plateau1,58489966223
Ogun1,4972101,26324
Ondo1,32452976728
Enugu91439550019
Ebonyi8886979326
Kwara88231154922
Katsina74626545724
Borno6907857636
Abia6631415175
Osun65229834113
Gombe6355056223
Bauchi5783453014
Imo48531416110
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3711402238
Bayelsa3461431121
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom235301978
Niger2264916512
Ekiti193112792
Adamawa185839012
Anambra1561911918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Zamfara771715
Cross River7323428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

For more update, visit the following;

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here