Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates in Nigeria

SHARE

Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates in Nigeria.

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Watch this short video;

COVID-19 Highlights.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

  • On the 8th of July 2020, 460 new confirmed cases and 15 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 30249 cases have been confirmed, 12373 cases have been discharged and 684 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 460 new cases are reported from 21 states- Lagos (150); Rivers (49); Oyo (43); Delta (38); FCT (26); Anambra (20); Kano (20); Plateau (18); Edo (14); Bayelsa (13); Enugu (13); Osun (12); Kwara (10); Borno (8); Ogun (7); Kaduna (6); Imo (4); Bauchi (3); Gombe (3); Niger (2); Adamawa (1).

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested169629
Total Confirmed cases30249
Discharged12307
Death684

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by States.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,6709,8391,698133
FCT2,3481,61469935
Oyo1,57374381119
Edo1,50353691057
Delta1,32383845431
Kano1,2912101,02952
Rivers1,28440483644
Ogun1,05737266322
Kaduna88928858912
Katsina62816444123
Borno5637545335
Ondo55040612420
Gombe52411638721
Bauchi519949713
Ebonyi50304976
Plateau47822324114
Enugu43116325612
Abia4001792183
Imo356287618
Jigawa318030810
Kwara3071361629
Bayelsa28212414117
Nasarawa2341131138
Osun210119847
Sokoto153213516
Niger12430877
Benue12180356
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9327579
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here